Date & Time: Oct 27, 1952 at 1130 LT
Operator:
Registration:
A65-113
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sydney - Sydney
MSN:
16711/33459
YOM:
1945
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Sydney-Mascot at 1034LT on a meteorological mission consisting of clouds measurement with four crew members and two employees of the Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO). While flying in poor weather conditions, the crew obtained the permission to descend from 6,000 to 2,000 feet when both engines failed simultaneously. The airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea about 27 miles east of Wollongong. Few debris were found floating on water and all six occupants have been killed.
Crew:
F/Lt A. Tafe, pilot,
S/Ldr P. G. Fisher, copilot,
W/O G. G. Bocquet, radio operator,
ACW M. E. Costello.
Passengers:
Mr. F. Campbell,
Mr. R. S. Styles.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure.