Date & Time: May 3, 1967 at 1806 LT
Operator:
Registration:
TF-AIO
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Reykjavik - Vestmannaeyjar
MSN:
16668/33416
YOM:
1945
Country:
Iceland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Reykjavik City Airport at 1726LT on a cargo flight to Vestmannaeyjar with a crew of three and various goods on board. While approaching the Vestmann Islands, weather deteriorated and the pilot was unable to locate the runway. He took the decision to make a go-around and to follow a holding pattern around the island. Few minutes later, while approaching from the north, the airplane struck the slope of Mt Kervikurkjall located less than 4 km north of the airfield. The airplane was destroyed and all three crew members were killed. It is believed the accident was caused by a loss of control due to sudden downdrafts.
Crew:
Egill Benediktsson,
Ásgeir Einarsson,
Finnur Th. Finnsson.