Date & Time:
Feb 19, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
ET-AFW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Desert
MSN:
16681/33429
YOM:
1945
Country:
Eritrea
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Aircraft flight hours:
10566
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude on a cargo flight, the airplane disappeared from radar screens. The wreckage was found in a desert area near Barentu and all five occupants were killed. The crew was unable to send any distress call prior to the accident.
Probable cause:
It was determined that a bomb exploded on board in flight.