Date & Time: Oct 17, 1961 at 0935 LT
Operator:
Registration:
G-AMVC
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leeds - Carlisle
MSN:
16642/33390
YOM:
1945
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a positioning flight from Leeds-Bradford to Carlisle Airport where a delegation of farmers should be pick up on a charter flight to Hawarden. On descent, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and lost his orientation, passing over RAF Crosby at 0900LT without any visual contact with the ground. Thirty-five minutes later, ATC lost contact with the crew and the aircraft that struck the slope of Mt Croglin Fell located in the North Pennines mountains, about 7 miles southeast of Carlisle Airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all four crew members were killed. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were poor with low clouds, gusty winds and heavy rain falls.
Crew:
H. L. Mose, pilot,
A. Francis, copilot,
C. N. Wildman, pilot
Valerie Christian, stewardess.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences, it was not possible to determine the exact cause of the accident.