Date & Time: Jan 8, 1968 at 1700 LT
Operator:
Registration:
YU-ABK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Munich - Zagreb
MSN:
16529/33277
YOM:
1945
Country:
Austria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While cruising between Munich and Zagreb on a cargo flight, the crew informed ATC about the failure of the left engine and was cleared to divert to Linz-Hörsching Airport for an emergency landing. The captain realized he could not make so he decided to attempt an emergency landing in a prairie. The airplane belly landed in a snow covered field and slid for several yards before coming to rest. All four crew members were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine in flight.