Date & Time:
Mar 28, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
G-AMRB
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Liverpool – Glasgow
MSN:
16670/33418
YOM:
1945
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a positioning flight from Liverpool-Speke Airport to Glasgow-Renfrew Airport to embark passengers for Lourdes, France. On approach, the airplane was too low and struck the Greenside Hill located near Largs. The airplane was destroyed upon impact and both captain and the stewardess were seriously injured while the copilot was killed.
Crew:
Geoffrey Moss, pilot,
Noel C. A. Stanley, copilot, †
Hilda Phillips, stewardess.
Crew:
Geoffrey Moss, pilot,
Hilda Phillips, stewardess.
Probable cause:
An error of airmanship on the part of the captain. During an instrument approach at night he permitted the aircraft to descend below the approved safety height and this resulted in the aircraft striking the ground.