Date & Time: May 5, 1949 at 1600 LT
Operator:
Registration:
PI-C98
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Daet – Manila
MSN:
16743/33491
YOM:
1945
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
En route from Daet to Manila, the aircraft exploded in the air and crashed into the Lamon Bay. Few debris were found in water and all 13 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Disintegration of the aircraft in the air due to the explosion of a time bomb placed in the rear of the cabin by two ex-convicts who were hired for the job by a woman and a man who were attempting to kill the woman's husband, a passenger in the aircraft.