Date & Time:
Oct 6, 1970
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
ZS-DKR
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
16660/33408
YOM:
1945
Country:
South Africa
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Johannesburg-Rand Airport, while in initial climb, the left engine failed. The pilot decided to return for an emergency landing and starter a left hand circuit. Shortly later, the airplane went out of control and crashed 2 km from the runway threshold. The captain Paddy Johnston and two passengers were killed while eight other occupants were injured, among them the copilot, captain Roy Matthews.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for undetermined reason.