Date & Time: Jul 16, 1946
Operator:
Registration:
44-77139
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
16723/33471
YOM:
1945
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft caught fire in flight, forcing the pilot to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in flames on Jeju Island. There were no casualties while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Unknown fire in flight.