Date & Time:
Jun 5, 1954 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
A65-120
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
16713/33461
YOM:
1945
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Iwakuni AFB, while climbing to an altitude of 300 feet, the left engine caught fire. The crew lost control of the airplane that crashed into the sea about 1,500 meters offshore. Both pilots were injured while the aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Port engine fire after takeoff.