Date & Time:
Oct 17, 1986
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
A65-114
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
16712/33460
YOM:
1945
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff, both engines failed simultaneously. The aircraft stalled and hit the runway surface. On impact, the left main gear collapsed and the aircraft came to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair and later transferred to the South Australian Aviation Museum in Port Adelaide.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure for unknown reasons.