Date & Time:
Sep 5, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
A65-115
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Darwin - Darwin
MSN:
16716/33464
YOM:
1945
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While completing a training flight in Darwin and flying along the coast, the right engine caught fire. The captain attempted to ditch the aircraft about 500 yards off the Mindil Beach. All five crew members were injured while the aircraft sank and was lost.
Crew:
F/Lt A. A. Lange,
W/O R. McGrath,
LAC B. R. Hanson,
LAC R. S. Bowley,
LAC J. J. Harvey.
Crew:
F/Lt A. A. Lange,
W/O R. McGrath,
LAC B. R. Hanson,
LAC R. S. Bowley,
LAC J. J. Harvey.
Probable cause:
Engine fire.