Date & Time:
Jan 24, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
KN659
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
16610/33358
YOM:
1945
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Enroute, an engine failed and the crew was forced to feather its propeller. Few minutes later, the second engine failed due to a fuel exhaustion. The crew decided to make an emergency landing. The aircraft belly landed in a field near Vadodara and was written off. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure caused by a fuel exhaustion.