Date & Time:
Mar 15, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
KN614
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
16513/33261
YOM:
1945
Country:
Singapore
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
An engine failed during the takeoff roll. As the aircraft skidded on runway and was unable to stop or to rotate, the crew decided to raise the undercarriage. The aircraft sank on its belly and slid for several yards before coming to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.