Date & Time:
Mar 29, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
KN643
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
16584/33332
YOM:
1945
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training sortie with six paratroopers on board. While flying in a valley in poor weather conditions, the aircraft hit the slope of a mountain and was destroyed. All eight occupants were killed. The aircraft was completing this mission jointly with another RAF C-47 registered KN644 that crashed at the same time and in similar circumstances, killing five of its six occupants.