Date & Time:
Feb 7, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
KP219
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
16686/33434
YOM:
1945
Country:
Pakistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Enroute, the crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing following an engine failure. The aircraft landed in a prairie located near Dhoronāro but after touchdown, it hit a mound of earth, lost its undercarriage and slid on its belly for several yards before coming to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.