Date & Time:
Oct 1, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
KN594
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
16485/33233
YOM:
1945
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after liftoff, while in initial climb, an engine failed. The aircraft stalled and contacted the runway while its undercarriage was already raised. the aircraft slid for several yards and eventually came to rest into a ditch. All four crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.