Date & Time: Aug 27, 1957
Operator:
Registration:
KN649
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
16593/33341
YOM:
1945
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
5400
Copilot / Total flying hours:
4700
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a cargo flight on behalf of the 242th OCU and the airplane was carrying a load of various goods. En route, the crew informed ATC about the failure of the right engine that caught fire and requested permission to divert to the nearest airport. The crew was then vectored to RAF Dishforth and started the descent. Few minutes later, while still at an altitude of few hundred meters, the right engine detached. Out of control, the airplane nosed down and plunged into the earth, crashing in a field located 5 miles from Dishforth airbase. A crew who was able to bail out just before impact was seriously injured while three other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that a leak occurred on a hydraulic hose, causing the fluid to flow into the engine nacelle. While contact high temperature components, the fluid caught fire and later, the engine exploded and detached.