Date & Time: Jun 21, 1954
Operator:
Registration:
KN647
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Entebbe – Nairobi
MSN:
16590/33338
YOM:
1945
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While approaching Nairobi-Eastleigh Airport by night, the airplane struck a hill located about 19 km from the airfield and was destroyed upon impact. All seven occupants were killed. The crew was belonging to the Maltese Corps.