Date & Time: Aug 25, 1950
Operator:
Registration:
KN630
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
MSN:
16538/33286
YOM:
1945
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Kota Bharu on a supply mission. While cruising at low height and low speed, the aircraft crashed in a dense wooded area located near Kampong Jenera. SAR operations were quickly conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found. The wreckage was located 62 years later, in 2012, in an isolated area. All 12 occupants were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Edward Robert Talbot,
Sgt Geoffrey Clarence Carpenter,
Sgt Thomas O'Toole,
Cpl F. Bryant,
Pvt P. Taylor,
Pvt A. Wilson,
Pvt M. Goldsmith.
Passengers:
Maj J. H. Proctor,
Mr. Mohammed bin Abdul Jalil,
Mr. A. Rentse,
Mr. Ya'akob Mamat,
Mr. Asip Alia Serdah.
Source:
http://konflikdanmiliter.blogspot.ch/2014/08/crashed-royal-air-force-c-47-skytrain.html