Date & Time:
Jan 18, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
KP230
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
16701/33449
YOM:
1945
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On landing, the aircraft hit a pothole, went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.