Date & Time:
Oct 9, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
KN698
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
16666/33414
YOM:
1945
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Two minutes after its night takeoff from El Adem Airport, the aircraft hit the slope of a mountain and burnt, 4 km northwest of the airport. There were no casualties but the aircraft was destroyed.