Date & Time: Jan 22, 1947
Operator:
Registration:
KP222
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
16690/33438
YOM:
1945
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the aircraft skidded on runway and when an undercarriage collapsed, it went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. There were no casualties.