Date & Time:
Nov 17, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
KP223
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lübeck – Berlin
MSN:
16692/33440
YOM:
1945
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The approach to Berlin-Gatow Airport was started in poor weather conditions (horizontal visibility 1,500 meters and cloud base at 500 feet). On final, the aircraft hit the ground and crashed in flames in the Soviet zone. All four crew members were killed.