Date & Time:
Jul 12, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
980/F-RAMM
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
16564/33312
YOM:
1945
Country:
Senegal
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Dakar-Ouakam AFB, while climbing, the airplane stalled and crashed in flames. Eight occupants were killed while nine others were seriously injured.