Date & Time: Mar 19, 1957 at 2023 LT
Operator:
Registration:
A65-112
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Canberra - Canberra
MSN:
16555/33303
YOM:
1945
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from runway 30 at Canberra Airport, while on a local training mission, the left engine lost power. Due to a technical issue on the regulator, the crew was unable to shot down the engine and to feather the propeller. The pilot-in-command continued to the south and while approaching Mt Pleasant, the airplane went out of control and crashed in flames at Duntroon, west of the airport. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt H. N.MacDonald, pilot,
F/Sgt N. H. Charlton, copilot,
Sgt I. A. Makrill, navigator,
Sgt M. C. Coombe, signaler.
Probable cause:
Loss of power on left engine after takeoff.