Date & Time: Jan 7, 1977
Operator:
Registration:
R7034
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Buffalo Range - Buffalo Range
MSN:
16662/33410
YOM:
1945
Country:
Zimbabwe
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a paratroopers mission in the region of Buffalo Range. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing at low height, the twin engine airplane struck power cables, stalled and crashed. Both pilots and a paratrooper were killed while five other occupants were injured.
Those killed were:
- S/L Peter Arthur Barnett,
- F/Lt David Edwin Mallett,
- Cpl Anthony Bradley.