Date & Time:
Jun 19, 2005
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
9Q-CWI
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
16509/33257
YOM:
1945
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing at Kalima-Kakungwa Airport, the aircraft bounced several times. It went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest in a grassy area. There were no injuries but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.