Date & Time:
Jan 31, 1974
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
44-76765
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
16349/33097
YOM:
1944
Country:
Cambodia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Siem Reap Airport, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. There were no casualties while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.