Date & Time:
Feb 10, 1948 at 1625 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
PK-REA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bandung – Jakarta – Banjoemans – Semarang
MSN:
16380/33128
YOM:
1945
Flight number:
KL947
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
15
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
19
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Bandung-Andir Airport, while climbing in stormy weather, the crew informed ground that an engine failed. While trying to return, the pilot lost control of the aircraft that dove into the ground and crashed in a huge explosion into a wooded ravine located near Padalarang, about 10 km northwest of Bandung Airport. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 19 occupants were killed, among them 11 soldiers and four members of a music ensemble.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.