Date & Time:
Jan 18, 1974
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
960
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
19750
YOM:
1944
Country:
Chile
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was forced to make an emergency landing near highway 7 about 20 km southeast of Chaitén Airport. There were no casualties while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.