Date & Time: Oct 19, 1958 at 0830 LT
Operator:
Registration:
476560/F-RAST
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Paris – Blantyre – Antananarivo
MSN:
16144/32892
YOM:
1945
Country:
Malawi
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from from Blantyre-Chileka Airport, while climbing, the airplane struck the slope of Mt Chiradzulu located about 21 km east of the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and all six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Georges Mercier,
Lt Jacques Laguibe,
Adj Bernard Moreau,
Adj Louis Coudray,
Adj Georges Babylé,
M/Sgt Georges Moreau.