Date & Time: Nov 21, 1960
Operator:
Registration:
VP-BBN
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
16411/33159
YOM:
1945
Country:
Bahamas
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Nassau-Oakes Field Airport, while climbing, the right engine caught fire. The crew informed ATC about his situation and received the permission to return for an emergency landing. For unknown reason, the crew was unable to extinguish the fire and started the approach with the right engine still on fire. On final, smoke spread in the cockpit and just after touchdown on runway 27, the right engine detached and struck the right main gear that was sheared off. Out of control, the airplane veered off runway and eventually came to rest in flames 300 meters farther. There were no injuries but the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Fire on the right engine after takeoff for undetermined reason.