Date & Time: Dec 30, 1948 at 0920 LT
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L1017
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Minsk – Moscow
MSN:
16394/33142
YOM:
1945
Country:
Belarus
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
3163
Circumstances:
The aircraft suffered a landing mishap last December 4 when the right main gear partially collapsed on landing. Temporary repairs were made at Minsk and on December 30, the crew was instructed to position to Moscow for further maintenance. Shortly after takeoff from Minsk Airport, while climbing to a height of some 50 meters, the aircraft entered clouds, banked to the right, dove into the ground and crashed in a field located 2 km northwest of the airport. A crew member was injured while three others were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. Any relation with the mishap that the aircraft suffered on December 4 could not be proven. The assumption that the pilot in command suffered a spatial disorientation could not be ruled out.