Date & Time: Jul 20, 1948
Operator:
Registration:
476561
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Algiers – Istres
MSN:
16145/32893
YOM:
1945
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was forced to ditch the aircraft into the Mediterranean Sea some 130 km south of Marseille. All twenty occupants were rescued while the aircraft sank and was lost.