Date & Time: Jan 24, 1949
Operator:
Registration:
KN491
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Berlin – Lübeck
MSN:
16261/33009
YOM:
1945
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
On final approach to Lübeck-Blankensee Airport in low visibility due to the night and poor weather conditions, the aircraft hit tree tops, stalled and crashed 500 meters further in a wooded area. A pilot and seven passengers were killed while 14 other occupants were injured. The aircraft was taking part to the Berlin Airlift and all passengers, most of them women and children, were German citizens evacuating Berlin. The aircraft left Berlin-Gatow Airport earlier that day.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew continued the approach below the minimum descent altitude.