Date & Time:
Nov 29, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
A65-89
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
16133/32881
YOM:
1945
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Parked at East Sale Airport, the airplane was illegally taken by a RAAF aircraftman. Shortly after takeoff, the 'pilot' lost control of the airplane that crashed near the runway end. The airplane was destroyed and the sole occupant was killed. The aircraftman did not held any pilot license.