Date & Time: Sep 19, 1946
Operator:
Registration:
KN529
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
16331/33079
YOM:
1945
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Enroute, the crew encountered control problems and was forced to divert to Miho Airfield. On final approach, the aircraft stalled and hit the ground few hundred yards short of runway threshold. On impact, undercarriage were sheared off and the aircraft slid on its belly before coming to rest. There were no casualties while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It appears that the elevator were still locked, forcing the crew to divert for an emergency landing.