Date & Time:
May 29, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
KN501
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
16279/33027
YOM:
1945
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran, lost its undercarriage, went down an embankment and came to rest into a ditch. All occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It appears that the brakes failed after touchdown.