Date & Time: Aug 1, 1946
Operator:
Registration:
KN430
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
16111/32859
YOM:
1945
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, an engine failed. The crew elected to make an emergency brake but the aircraft went out of control, veered off runway, rolled through the apron and collided with another RAF C-47 and a RAF Short Sunderland. There were no casualties but the C-47 was written off.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.