Date & Time:
Dec 18, 1945 at 1010 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
KN413
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Down Ampney – Copenhagen – Oslo
MSN:
16090/32838
YOM:
1945
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
13
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a flight from RAF Down Ampney to Oslo with an intermediate stop in Copenhagen. While approaching the Oslo-Fornebu Airport from the north, both engines lost power due to icing conditions. The captain decided to go around when the aircraft hit the slope of a hill located in Voksenkollen, north of the capital city. On scene, rescuers were able to evacuate two wounded passengers while 15 other occupants were killed. Few hours later, both survivors died from their injuries.