Date & Time: Aug 29, 1949
Operator:
Registration:
KN544
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
North Luffenham - North Luffenham
MSN:
16401/33149
YOM:
1945
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a night training sortie in RAF North Luffenham. While flying in the vicinity of the airbase, the pilot inadvertently shot down both engines. The aircraft lost speed and height and the crew tried several times to restart the engine without success. In such situation, the captain decided to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane belly landed in a field near the airbase and slid for several yards before coming to rest in flames. While all three crew members were unhurt, the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Inadvertent shut down of both engines in flight on part of the crew.