Date & Time:
Sep 7, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
KN536
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
16359/33107
YOM:
1945
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a reconnaissance mission after a RAF Spitfire was missing. After the aircraft went into a narrow valley, the captain applied full power and elected to gain height when the base of the empennage hit trees. The aircraft stalled and crashed on the slope of a wooded hill and was destroyed. All three crew members from the 52nd Squadron were killed.
Probable cause:
The crew misjudged the aircraft performances and failed to prepare the flight properly. Following this accident, recommandations were published by the RAF to avoid missions at low height in such flight conditions.