Date & Time:
Nov 12, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
KN438
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
16120/32868
YOM:
1945
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, a hydraulic leak occurred on the right engine that failed. The crew decided to divert to the abandoned airfield of Merowe. The airplane crash landed and was damaged beyond repair while all 20 occupants were uninjured.
Probable cause:
Hydraulic leak on the right engine.