Date & Time: Oct 8, 1949
Operator:
Registration:
KN435
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
16116/32864
YOM:
1945
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Prior to departure, the captain was informed that the total weight of the aircraft was above the MTOW. Despite this, he took the decision to takeoff. Shortly after liftoff, while climbing to a height of 300 feet, the left engine failed. The captain decided to return for a safe landing and elected to reach the closest runway which was occupied by workers. The captain then extended the approach and landed after the roadworks. After touchdown, the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to rest. While all three occupants were unhurt, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.