Date & Time:
Nov 30, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
KN432
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
16113/32861
YOM:
1945
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
During the final approach completed by night, the aircraft was too low and hit an earth bank and crashed short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and all eight crew members were killed.