Date & Time: Oct 12, 1948
Operator:
Registration:
KN523
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
16320/33068
YOM:
1945
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taxiing at Bückeburg AFB, the aircraft hit a hole in the taxiway with its tail wheel. The aircraft came to rest and was considered as damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties.