Date & Time: Jun 11, 1957
Operator:
Registration:
6043
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
15963/32711
YOM:
1945
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
In unclear circumstances, the Dakota collided with a THK Republic F-84G Thunderjet registered 51-10884. Out of control, it crashed into the Seyhan Barajı off Adana, killing all five crew members. The pilot of the Thunderjet ejected and was later rescued.