Date & Time: Apr 19, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
KN332
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Algiers – Marseille
MSN:
32641/15893
YOM:
1645
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a flight from Algiers-Maison Blanche Airport to Marseille-Marignane with three French passengers and a crew of four. While approaching Marseille from the east, the crew encountered poor visibility with foggy conditions. At an estimated altitude of 1,500 feet, the aircraft hit a hill located in Vitrolles, east of the airport. All seven occupants were killed.
Crew (28th Squadron):
Lt Harry Noel Greenberg, pilot,
Lt A. F. Smith, copilot,
Cpl Trevor Griffiths, radio operator,
Lt Lloyd Charles Loram, navigator.
Passengers:
Lt Col Henri Marie Charles Thouvenin de Mirecourt,
Adj Siméon Chrétien,
Cpt Vincent Martinez.