Date & Time:
Sep 6, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
A65-73
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
15923/32671
YOM:
1945
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Belly landed at Townsville Airport for unknown reasons. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.